Is Islamic beer - made from barley with the intoxicating substance removed - considered deception and fraud in religion and an imitation of the People of the Sabbath from the Children of Israel?
Source: FtawySummary from Ftawy's records · added here Sep 2, 2026
If beer intoxicates or contains alcohol, then it is unlawful (), and it is impermissible to drink it or to resort to stratagems for that purpose. However, if it is not intoxicating and is free of alcohol, then there is no objection (haram) to drinking, selling, or purchasing it.
Summary from Ftawy's records · added here
Reviewed by El Fatwa's sharia committee.
Read the full answer on Ftawyhttps://ftawy.com/en/questions/124954
Where this answer came from
- Source platform
- Ftawy
- Original fatwa ID
- 124954
- Added here
- . This is when the answer was added to El Fatwa, not the fatwa's date.
- Text
- Summary from Ftawy's records, reviewed by El Fatwa's sharia committee.
- Read the full ruling
- Read the full answer on Ftawy